In determining whether Section 13M applies to a particular relationship, the courts shall consider the following factors: “(1) the length of time of the relationship; (2) the type of relationship; (3) the frequency of interaction between the parties; and (4) if the relationship has been terminated by either person, the length of time that has elapsed since the termination of the relationship.” https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section13m
Section 15D of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits the strangulation or suffocation of another person.
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/SessionLaws/Acts/2014/Chapter260
D. Stalking
Section 43 of M.G.L. c. 265 defines “stalking” as “(1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily harm.” http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIII/TitleI/Chapter265/Section43
E. Consent
There is no definition of the term “consent” in the Massachusetts General Laws. Massachusetts courts use the term “against his/her will” which means without consent.