Section 13M of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits assault and/or assault and battery against family or household members, which is defined as: “persons who: (i) are or were married to one another, (ii) have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together or (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship.” https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section13m https://malegislature.gov/Laws/SessionLaws/Acts/2014/Chapter260