assault and battery: (i) upon another and [the perpetrator] by such assault and battery causes serious bodily injury; (ii) upon another who is pregnant at the time of such assault and battery, [the perpetrator] knowing or having reason to know that the person is pregnant; or (iii) upon another who [the perpetrator] knows has an outstanding temporary or permanent vacate, restraining or no-contact order or judgment issued pursuant to [applicable law], in effect against him at the time of such assault or assault and battery.” https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section13a
Section 13M of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits assault and/or assault and battery against family or household members, which is defined as: “persons who: (i) are or were married to one another,
have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together or
are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship.” https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleI/Chapter265/Section13m https://malegislature.gov/Laws/SessionLaws/Acts/2014/Chapter260